Hi guys. So this is going to be one of those big weird posts where I update you on various unrelated pieces of news relating to the blog that I didn’t want to split up into individual posts. We all love those, right? Course we do. The news is, thankfully, pretty darn good, and I’ll be starting with the small beer before hitting you with the big exciting stuff. Let’s get started.
The Blog Awards Ireland
Huge thanks to everyone who voted. Won’t know for a while if I made the shortlist but we’ll see.
Ranking the Taoisigh
So the blog’s weird little detour into Irish political history has now wrapped up. Thanks to everyone who read, commented, and took the time to inform me that Seán Lemass was robbed. If you missed it, it was my attempt to review every Irish head of state in my usual “charming” style and you can get started here. Additionally, some have mentioned that they’d like to read through the entries chronologically to get a better sense of the historical narrative so I’m happy to oblige:
I’ve decided that I’ll be doing the “posting every two days for a month” thing next year, but on a topic a little closer to this blog’s heart. Ain’t sayin’ nothin’.
The Devil’s Heir
The sequel to the Hangman’s Daughter will start going up this Saturday with a new chapter every second Saturday afterwards. Huge thanks to my brother Eamonn for helping me with proof-reading and editing. If you want to get caught up on the first book before diving into the second so you know what the heck is going on and why all these Vikings and Cowboys are fighting demons and who the old lady kicking all the ass is, you can get started here.
What the blog is going to look like in the future
It feels like almost a year ago that I announced that I was going to start reviewing Marvel movies on this blog (what’s that? It was almost a year ago? I see). Back then I said I’d be starting in July 2015 but clearly that didn’t happen. Gallstones, crossovers, the whole BluCatt thing…mouse plans, God laughs, right? Anyway, I am now down to the last three reader requested reviews which will go up on the 15th and 29th of October and the 19th November. Then, Iron Man on the 3rd of December and we’re on our way, alternating with the winners from the first Move Deathmatch.
Wait a minute, “first”?
Yup. Okay, so there’s this new project I’m involved in that I can’t tell you about. Yet. I will be making an announcement soon. But it’s big. Potentially huge. Here’s what you need to know: We’ll be fundraising on Kickstarter and my contribution will be to run a second Movie Deathmatch here. This one is going to be a little different (for instance, for a larger donation you’ll be able to bypass the voting process and just buy a review) but for now I just need you to shout our your choices in the comments. Which movies do you want me to review? As many as you want. And as before, the twelve movies that seem to have the most support will be selected for the Deathmatch. Oh, and as well as animated features and comic book movies, this time I’m also accepting requests for animated series. Just name the series for now, we’ll figure out which episodes will actually get reviewed later.
That about does her, thanks guys!
The Fanthom Tollbooth please! It’s the movie I was going to ask you to review before I changed my mind to Space Jam.
Oooh I love that movie!
The Fanthom Tollbooth please! It’s the movie I was going to ask you to review before I changed my mind to Space Jam.
Happy birthday by the way bro.
Sozin’s Comet aka the finale to Avatar: The Last Airbender aka the best two hours of animated television ever 😀
Also, have you taken the time to watch Steven Universe? An amazing show. 😊
I LOVE Steven Universe!
YASSSSSS!!! 😆
I was gonna say Phantom Tollbooth, but someone beat me to it.
What about The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn?
Oooh, interesting choice.
Shout out as many as we want? Okely-dokely.
The Last Unicorn
Turtles Forever
MTV’s Daria
Brave
My Little Pony: The Movie (1986)
Tom and Jerry Meet Sherlock Holmes
Monster House
Road to El Dorado
Disney’s Gargoyles
Steven Spielberg’s Freakazoid
Scooby Doo on Zombie Island
Danger Mouse
H20: Mermaid Adventures (this is a Netflix series so it may not be available to you)
Nice list. Some very interesting one’s there.
I was trying for a mix of beloved, obscure, good, and not-so-good.
I second Freakazoid!’s nomination.
Oh my, Mouse, I’m so hyped, I want to know what happens to Marie!!!! I can’t wait! You’re awesome! 😀 My shout outs are to Gravity Falls and Adventure Time on the side of series, and The Simpsons: The Movie on the side of movies. Keep being great. 😉
Thanks Maxy! A Gravity Falls review would probably be me gushing for 7000 words.
I approve that. 🙂
Sure, it’ll be gushing, but I wanna know who your favorite character is and if they got you with the McGucket red-herring and if you prefer the mystery or the humor and I really just want to know your every thought on Gravity Falls please review it!
Well it’s definitely in the running.
Simpsons the Movie is a solid film. Not the funniest, but good for what it is. Gravity Falls I can now say has taken up the Simpsons/Futurama mantle.
Agreed.
I approve that too. 🙂
SWAT Kats
Real Steel
Pacific Rim
The Lego Movie
Rango
Robocop
Steven Universe
Fantastic Mr. Fox
And Igor (2008) I know, I know, I already requested this somewhat, but I feel this is an interesting movie to look into, if you’re not interested or don’t have the time, it’s fine.
Oh I second SWAT Kats, Lego movie, Rango, and Fantastic Mr Fox!
Fantastic Mr Fox is actually three reviews away.
Not up to me, but if enough people vote for Igor then Igor it shall be.
Pacific Rim seconded.
Third.
The (original) Muppet Movie. The Princess Bride. Lord of the Rings. Hogfather.
…what? None of those are animated? Such prejudice.
Fine, you should review the anime Gokudo. Or Outlaw Star.
Oooooo! The Irresponsible Captain Tyler! I love that guy!
Haven’t heard of any of those (the animes, obviously).
Yeah, hadn’t really expected you to. Consider them recommendations for your no doubt copious spare time (/irony). Especially Tyler, which I can recommend to anyone. In a way, it’s a very anvilicious anti-war tract, but it’s a lot of fun regardless.
The Muppet Movie is brilliant. The Princess Bride is fantastic but, the result of that is that it is hard to review, pretty much every review. I’ve come across recaps and gushes… Although if anyone can be different 🙂
If they aren’t already in the pipeline, I’d vote for Anastasia, the Bakshi Lord of the Rings and The Rocketeer. 🙂
You are in luck! Anastasia is in a few weeks and Bakshi’s Lord of the Rings has already been reviewed!
Oh dear… I think Nostalgia Chick’s review of “Anastasia” perfectly sums up my views on that movie.
Poor Rasputin.
I mean, he was kind of a creep and kind of conned the Romanovs but he certainly didn’t deserve what he was dealt.
I can’t wait for the Anastasia review! I loved the film as a kid, and aside from all the historical stuff, most of that film’s problems could have been solved by keeping the action in the Soviet Union.
Awsome news! My requests:
Mr sherman and peabody
Tintin and the secret of the unicorn
Talespin (series)
Gargoyle’s (series)
Hook
Peters dragon
Multiple requests for Gargoyles and Tintin. Guess we’re gonna wait and see…
Seconding Hook, ’cause you’ve got me hooked. :p Also, Pete’s Dragon can get seconded as well, as it’s almost conspicuously absent in the Disney reviews section.
Millennium Actress. Millennium Actress. Millennium Actress. Millennium Actress. Millennium Actress.
That counts as 5 votes, right?
No. No. No. No And No.
Curses, foiled again.
Depending on how much it costs to outright buy a review, I may just have to do that.
Movies:
Up
Toy Story 3
Whisper of the Heart
Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
Summer Wars
Series:
Avatar: The Last Airbender
Futurama
South Park
Justice League/Unlimited
Steven Universe
I gotta say, I’m loving all this Avatar and Steven Universe love. 😍
Saaaaaaame
Massive yes vote to Whisper of the Heart! Summer Wars is also pretty neat.
SUMMER WARS YES YES YES YES YES.
I re-watch that movie sooooooooooooooooooo frequently it’s insane.
I didn’t even watch Summer Wars until this summer (hue hue), but it quickly became one of my favorite anime movies.
How about Justice League: Gods and Monsters. interesting movie. Superman is now the son of General Zod
Whaaaaaaa?
Oh, that’s a good one too.
Does voting for series movies count as a vote for the series or a separate vote? Because if it counts, I’ll nominate Bender’s Big Score and the Beast of a Billion Backs. If that doesn’t count separately, I’ll still have given some support to Futurama, and that’s never a bad thing.
BATMAN THE ANIMATED SERIES!!!
Oh hell yes!
*stands on a rooftop all in black while lightening dramatically flashes in the background*
YES.
Dun dun DUN DUN
I know you mentioned that you’re a fan of Chuck Sonnenberg, so presumably overlap with SFDebris is right out?
How do you mean, review something he’s reviewed?
Aye.
Sure.
“his time I’m also accepting requests for animated series.”
I’m tossing proposals for Darkwing Duck, Count Duckula and Star vs. the Forces of Evil. Maybe the Real Ghostbusters?
As for movies: Hunchback of Notre Dame 2, because it’s the worst of all the Disney sequels I’ve ever watched and I really want to see it ripped a new hole. And, maybe, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Forever, for the novelty factor most of all.
cool
Man I agree with you about Hunchback II- Hunch Harder. The only measly iota of a good thing was the voice actors, cause they couldn’t turn down that Disney dough.
I second the Darkwing Duck nomination!
Hmm. What can I suggest that hasn’t been suggested already?
Fuck it. Fate/Zero. I have friends who are huge Fate fans (I’m not one myself, haven’t even seen the series I’m suggesting here), so maybe I can use that to gateway drug them into reading the blog.
Hmm…don’t think I’ve heard of that one.
Japanese anime series based on a light novel that’s written as a prequel to visual novel.
Basically, from what little I know of it, it’s about a seven-way wizard fight for a Holy Grail, which can grant a single wish to whoever wins. Instead of the wizards actually fighting, they all summon mythical characters to fight for them.
There’s also an amoral Catholic Priest with kickass martial arts skills.
I’m essentially trying to use you as a lab mouse for this. :p
Lab mouse- yet another racist slur!
So here’s a question; how are you planning on doing reviews for animated series’. An episode by episode thing or the whole show in general?
Do you think me made of iron? No. One episode or maybe too depending on length.
Requests, requests…hmmm. My knowledge of all things animated is actually very limited.
There’s a few possibilities that come to mind.
Redwall. Remembered seeing that on PBS Sundays; who doesn’t like mice wielding swords?
Since anime isn’t off the table, there’s the old standby, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya. First six episodes form a fairly self-contained arc.
And if we’re moving out of fantasy/sci-fi range, as well as leaving any pretence of stuff that’s safe for kids to watch or listen to, there’s Black Lagoon. Offensively brilliant, as a friend put it.
Oh man, I second Redwall. No one ever talks about that animated series, and it’s the reason I started reading the books!
I third Redwall! I started with the books myself but the cartoon follows them pretty well.
And Redwall moves to the front of the pack.
ANOTHER THING!!!! You should totally review Over the Garden Wall!
Seconded!
The iron giant please. (This is Adrienne’s vote)
I know this is crazy, but since you said you liked it…..
CHICAGO!!!!
And how about the “Secret of Kell”s?
Secret of Kells is already down for March with Song of the sea.
Oh HELL YES!!!
Oh so you FINALLY saw Song of the Sea, did you?
Yes. Double bill with Inside Out. I depleted my entire annual stock of tears.
Aha at last. Those two films are just too damn good. Looking forward to it!
I know this is crazy, but since you said you liked it…..
CHICAGO!!!!
And how about the “Secret of Kells”?
Beast Wars Transformers. Because there’s not enough good Canadian animation, so we keep going back to the same well.
Balto. It takes a royal dump on history but if you look at it as an original story, I think it’s pretty good. Really, depending on the price, I may just outright purchase it in the Kickstarter.
Oh boy, animated series you say? Do I even need to say it? I think you know what I’m gonna say.
Gravity Falls. Not What He Seems. Best episode, in my opinion. Will it totally spoil the best twist for the uninitiated? Yes. But who cares, that is quality TV animation at it’s finest.
As for movies: A Goofy Movie, The LEGO movie, and The Book of Life are my nominees
Ooooh, first Book of Life request. I second that, I loved that movie. Underrated.
Just thought of another entry:
Hercules and Xena – The Animated Movie: The Battle for Mount Olympus.
It is gloriously awful.
Holy shit that is not a real thing.
I’ll second this, because I’m curious of the glorious awfulness, but I only feel safe to witness the awesomeness of terror if there’s a wise reviewer to dictate the horror to me.
Also, I’ll put Tentacolino up for suggestions for similar reasons.
Looking forward to the Devil’s Heir. 🙂
Alright! Suggestion time!
Series: Silverwing, Redwall, Gargoyles, Swat Kats, and Wishbone.
Movies: Hercules and Xena – The Animated Movie is a real thing so I’m adding my vote to it. The Cat Returns, A Goofy Movie, My Little Pony – The Movie (1986), Poyo, Little Nemo – Journy something something nightmareland? My movie is the chopped up version where they cut out parts of the original dub. I don’t think it even has the correct title to it.
Haha, I just noticed that most of my picks are animal themed or have animals in them. Even the Herc and Xena movie.
I’m gonna suggest Captain Planet, because reasons.
Another one?!
Oh come on you loved it the first time…
Ooh ! Ooh ! Any movie ? Let’s go to my favorite movie ever:
PRINCE OF EGYPT!
Oh wait, you already reviewed it. And it was perfect.
Then let’s go for some french animated movies!
Le Roi et l’Oiseau
Brendan et le Secret de Kells (yeah, it was half Irish, half French)
Kirikou et la sorcière
Persepolis
Azur et Asmar
Astérix: Le Domaine des Dieux (yeah, this again ^^’)
Jack et la mécanique du coeur
Ernest et Célestine
Also, Sita sings the blues! (available for free online)
And, just for the lulz, Strange Magic
Ooh, seconding Sita sings the blues! That was just too awesome!
Also, you might like this: https://unshavedmouse.com/2015/05/28/the-prince-of-egypt-1998/
C’mon, man. Mouse plans, Man ploughs, then writes apologetic poems. Do you even Robert Burns, man?
Ok, cool, I can nominate more things to review? Cool, I’ll see if I can conjure up a list (hopefully all the nominations in the previous nomination page still stand)
All right, hopefully I can compile a list of Deathmatch suggestions this time without having to reedit over and over again. Lessee here…
First, I’m going to second a few that were suggested earlier, (again, hopefully all the previous suggestions stand, because I don’t think either of us wants me to compile my previous list) because I’ve decided I like the idea of a few of these. I remember you saying you wanted to steer from Pixar due to not wanting to spend an entire review gushing, but it might work to try a similar angle the reviews for movies like The Little Mermaid and The Lion King had, in which you give a bit of focus to the criticisms and how you think they hold.
So it’d be interesting to see whether or not you agree with the criticisms that Brave depended too much on the Disney Princess archetype with the rebellious side emphasized, so I’m going to second that. I’ll also second Finding Nemo. Throwing in a Mouse/Dory love triangle with Cleo between a few paragraphs of praise might make it interesting. Also, I’m going to second A Bug’s Life, if only to see Nit’s final appearance in which he gets squashed for pointing out that not a single character that gets lines in the movie is an actual bug.
I’d also love to see Rango and Chicken Run reviewed. They seem to me as some of the animated movies that most strongly define animation as a medium rather than a genre, having pretty distinct genres of their own, plus I think Chicken Run comes closest to the list of criteria you made in your Sleeping Beauty review that I can think of.
Speaking of Nick Park, how about Curse of the Were Rabbit? You did great with your last Wallace and Gromit review. And did I second Road to El Dorado before, because if not, I just did now. Yeah.
As for series, I’d love to see you look at The Animals of Farthing Wood. I remember there were some videos that came out which compiled a few episodes without being overly long, so maybe that might be good to get a nice idea of the series, but maybe you could just review one episode if you like. Back to movies, how about Kirikou et la Sorcière? I’d love to see you tackle the namesake of my family’s vicious hamster, plus the water arc is particularly relatable to me now (thanks Nestlé). I’ll also throw in the two Robbie the Reindeer movies, maybe they can get reviewed by Christmastime (doubt it, but eh). As for live action, I’d really enjoy a Where The Wild Things Are review. And it’s kind of obscure, but I think Pixel Perfect (a for-TV movie Disney released) would be interesting to see you look at. And I might as well throw in any one of the Cheetah Girls movies to pan into the ground, because they bugged me.
I’ll finish off by suggesting Yellow Submarine and Les Triplettes de Belleville because Bahia called, they’re starting to miss you. Also, Elephant (Gus Van Sant film) because all fellow poultry are obligated by blood to pay one favour to the Crimson Cockerel before death.